Dagannoth Rex

Monster
Live index

This copy was last processed on . The copied wiki revision is dated .

This article has a strategy guide.
All information on mechanics and strategy will be on this page.
This article has a Slayer task guide here.
Information comparing locations for Slayer tasks will be on this page.
Dagannoth Rex
Released7 November 2005 (Update)
MembersYes
Combat level303
Size3x3
ExamineFirstborn of the legendary dagannoth kings.
Combat info
XP bonus+30%
Max hit26
AggressiveYes
PoisonousNo
Attack styleSlash
Attack speed4 ticks (2.4 seconds)
Respawn time150 ticks (90 seconds)
Slayer info
Slayer levelNone
Slayer XP331.4 xp
CategoryBosses, Dagannoth
Assigned by
Combat stats
2552552552550255
Aggressive stats
Monster attack bonusMonster strength bonusMonster magic strength bonusMonster ranged strength bonus
+0+0+0+0+0+0
Melee defence
+255+255+255
Magic defence
Earth elemental weakness
+1035% weakness
Ranged defence
LightStandardHeavy
+255+255+255
Immunities
Poison0% resistance
VenomConverts to poison
CannonsNot immune
ThrallsNot immune
Advanced data
Monster ID2267
LinkMOID

Dagannoth Rex is the Melee-based Dagannoth King found in the depths of the Waterbirth Island Dungeon, along with fellow Dagannoth Kings, Dagannoth Supreme and Dagannoth Prime. Rex is the only monster to drop the Berserker and Warrior rings. He, along with the other Dagannoth Kings, can also drop the rare dragon axe.

Location

Location Levels Members Spawns Map League region
Waterbirth Island Dungeon303Members1Show mapFremennik Fremennik✓
Waterbirth Island Dungeon (Slayer lair)303Members1Show mapFremennik Fremennik✓

Dagannoth Rex spawns and roams on the south-eastern side of the Dagannoth Kings' lair. The lair is accessible via the Kings' ladder deep within the Waterbirth Island Dungeon. A separate lair where players that have a Dagannoth Slayer task can attack the Kings is accessible by using the "Slayer" option on the ladder. The lair can be peeked at to see if other players are inside it via the ladder and a crack inside a safe room nearby the ladder.

Strategy

Luring Rex to a safespot.

Dagannoth Rex has an extremely low Magic Defence, so it is recommended to use Magic against him. Popular choices include Magic Dart, Iban Blast, powered staves, and Earth spells.

Due to his large size and the fact he uses melee attacks only, it is recommended to get him stuck on one of the ridges of the lair and safespot him (note that Spinolyps will still be constantly attacking while you're safespotting). Many players use high-level armour such as Barrows armour, which give high Defence bonuses while still being able to hit Rex constantly with spells due to his very low Magic Defence, even if their magic attack bonus is below zero. Players who use Guthan's are advised to heal themselves on the Spinolyps while waiting on respawns to help preserve food and potions.

If players venture too far out west to lure Dagannoth Rex, they risk attracting attention from both Dagannoth Prime and Dagannoth Supreme. Prime is the bigger threat since he wanders closer to the east and north-east. This can be avoided by staying in the south-eastern part of the arena, as Prime will rarely (if ever) go there, and attack Rex only when he's nearest to the east. Players should use caution even while in the safe area. Others may attempt to kill you with Dagannoth Prime's AOE attack.

Money making

The following money making guide is available for Dagannoth Rex:

MethodHourly profitSkills
Killing Dagannoth Kings (Rex only)987,977

Drops

Drop rates are estimated based on 217,761 samples from the Drop Rate Project, unless otherwise cited.

The average Dagannoth Rex kill is worth 42,212.25.

The average high alch value of a Dagannoth Rex kill is 2,299.99.

The average Dagannoth Rex kill while on a Konar task is worth 43,639.83.

Excluding berserker ring drops, the average kill is worth 15,670.00.

100%

Item Quantity Rarity Price High Alch
Dagannoth bones.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Dagannoth bones with rarity Always in quantity 1Dagannoth bones1[d 1]Always11,58590
Dagannoth hide.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Dagannoth hide with rarity Always in quantity 1Dagannoth hide1Always21036
  1. ^ Dropped in noted form if the player has completed the elite tier of the Fremennik diary

Weapons and armour

Item Quantity Rarity Price High Alch
Steel kiteshield.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Steel kiteshield with rarity 17/128 in quantity 1Steel kiteshield117/128264510
Mithril warhammer.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Mithril warhammer with rarity 11/128 in quantity 1Mithril warhammer111/128820996
Adamant axe.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Adamant axe with rarity 7/128 in quantity 1Adamant axe17/128[1]465768
Steel platebody.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Steel platebody with rarity 4/128 in quantity 1Steel platebody14/1289271,200
Mithril pickaxe.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Mithril pickaxe with rarity 3/128 in quantity 1Mithril pickaxe13/128468780
Adamant platebody.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Adamant platebody with rarity 2/128 in quantity 1Adamant platebody12/1289,4409,984
Fremennik blade.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Fremennik blade with rarity 2/128 in quantity 1Fremennik blade12/128Not sold3,000
Dragon axe.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Dragon axe with rarity 1/128 in quantity 1Dragon axe11/128[2][3]67,57433,000
Rune axe.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Rune axe with rarity 1/128 in quantity 1Rune axe11/1287,3737,680
Fremennik shield.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Fremennik shield with rarity 1/128 in quantity 1Fremennik shield11/128Not sold3,000
Fremennik helm.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Fremennik helm with rarity 1/128 in quantity 1Fremennik helm11/128Not sold3,000
Mithril 2h sword.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Mithril 2h sword with rarity 1/128 in quantity 1Mithril 2h sword11/1281,2451,560
Ring of life.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Ring of life with rarity 1/128 in quantity 1Ring of life11/1281,7572,115
Rock-shell plate.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Rock-shell plate with rarity 1/128 in quantity 1Rock-shell plate11/128[4]38,17339,000
Rock-shell legs.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Rock-shell legs with rarity 1/128 in quantity 1Rock-shell legs11/128[4]37,60338,400
Berserker ring.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Berserker ring with rarity 1/128 in quantity 1Berserker ring11/128[2][3][4]3,397,2816,000
Warrior ring.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Warrior ring with rarity 1/128 in quantity 1Warrior ring11/128[2][3][4]51,9206,000

Potions

Item Quantity Rarity Price High Alch
Antifire potion(2).png: Dagannoth Rex drops Antifire potion(2) with rarity 1/128 in quantity 1Antifire potion(2)11/128562118
Prayer potion(2).png: Dagannoth Rex drops Prayer potion(2) with rarity 1/128 in quantity 1Prayer potion(2)11/1284,51968
Restore potion(2).png: Dagannoth Rex drops Restore potion(2) with rarity 1/128 in quantity 1Restore potion(2)11/1284839
Super attack(2).png: Dagannoth Rex drops Super attack(2) with rarity 1/128 in quantity 1Super attack(2)11/12896081
Super strength(2).png: Dagannoth Rex drops Super strength(2) with rarity 1/128 in quantity 1Super strength(2)11/1281,55299
Super defence(2).png: Dagannoth Rex drops Super defence(2) with rarity 1/128 in quantity 1Super defence(2)11/1281,849118
Zamorak brew(2).png: Dagannoth Rex drops Zamorak brew(2) with rarity 1/128 in quantity 1Zamorak brew(2)11/12854390

Ores and bars

Item Quantity Rarity Price High Alch
Mithril ore.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Mithril ore with rarity 10/128 in quantity 25 (noted)Mithril ore25 (noted)10/1283,7752,425
Adamantite bar.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Adamantite bar with rarity 3/128 in quantity 1Adamantite bar13/1281,851384
Coal.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Coal with rarity 2/128 in quantity 100 (noted)Coal100 (noted)2/12814,6002,700
Iron ore.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Iron ore with rarity 1/128 in quantity 150 (noted)Iron ore150 (noted)1/12811,4001,500
Steel bar.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Steel bar with rarity 1/128 in quantity 15-30 (noted)Steel bar15–30 (noted)1/1288,385–16,770900–1,800

Talismans

There is a 1/128 chance of rolling the talisman drop table.[5]

Item Quantity Rarity Price High Alch
Air talisman.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Air talisman with rarity 1/896 in quantity 1Air talisman11/8962012
Body talisman.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Body talisman with rarity 1/896 in quantity 1Body talisman11/8961,6902
Earth talisman.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Earth talisman with rarity 1/896 in quantity 1Earth talisman11/8965582
Fire talisman.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Fire talisman with rarity 1/896 in quantity 1Fire talisman11/8964,5502
Mind talisman.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Mind talisman with rarity 1/896 in quantity 1Mind talisman11/8961,2552
Water talisman.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Water talisman with rarity 1/896 in quantity 1Water talisman11/8962752
Cosmic talisman.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Cosmic talisman with rarity 1/2,240 in quantity 1Cosmic talisman11/2,2401872
Chaos talisman.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Chaos talisman with rarity 1/2,986.7 in quantity 1Chaos talisman11/2,986.72362
Nature talisman.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Nature talisman with rarity 1/2,986.7 in quantity 1Nature talisman11/2,986.72682

Other

Item Quantity Rarity Price High Alch
Coins_1000.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Coins with rarity 10/128 in quantity 100-1209Coins100–1,20910/128100–1,209100–1,209
Grimy ranarr weed.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Grimy ranarr weed with rarity 7/128 in quantity 1Grimy ranarr weed17/1285,26218
Bass.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Bass with rarity 7/128 in quantity 5Bass57/128235120
Swordfish.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Swordfish with rarity 4/128 in quantity 5Swordfish54/1281,005240
Shark.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Shark with rarity 1/128 in quantity 5Shark51/1285,265510

Rare and Gem drop table

There is a 8/128 chance of rolling the rare drop table. There is also a 10/128 chance of rolling the gem drop table.

Item Quantity Rarity Price High Alch
This does not exist.NothingN/A1/19.87; Never[d 1]N/AN/A
Coins_1000.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Coins with rarity 1/97.52 in quantity 3000Coins3,0001/97.523,0003,000
Uncut sapphire.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Uncut sapphire with rarity 1/45.51 in quantity 1Uncut sapphire11/45.51; 1/23.11[d 2]22815
Loop half of key.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Loop half of key with rarity 1/95.67 in quantity 1Loop half of key11/95.67; 1/89.95[d 2]9,75660
Tooth half of key.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Tooth half of key with rarity 1/95.67 in quantity 1Tooth half of key11/95.67; 1/89.95[d 2]9,88760
Uncut emerald.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Uncut emerald with rarity 1/91.02 in quantity 1Uncut emerald11/91.02; 1/46.22[d 2]47330
Uncut ruby.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Uncut ruby with rarity 1/182.04 in quantity 1Uncut ruby11/182.04; 1/92.44[d 2]1,08760
Runite bar.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Runite bar with rarity 1/409.6 in quantity 1Runite bar11/409.612,2653,000
Nature rune.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Nature rune with rarity 1/682.67 in quantity 67Nature rune671/682.6711,4577,236
Rune 2h sword.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Rune 2h sword with rarity 1/682.67 in quantity 1Rune 2h sword11/682.6738,12338,400
Rune battleaxe.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Rune battleaxe with rarity 1/682.67 in quantity 1Rune battleaxe11/682.6724,63924,960
Law rune.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Law rune with rarity 1/1,024 in quantity 45Law rune451/1,0245,5356,480
Death rune.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Death rune with rarity 1/1,024 in quantity 45Death rune451/1,0248,3254,860
Steel arrow.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Steel arrow with rarity 1/1,024 in quantity 150Steel arrow1501/1,0249001,050
Rune arrow.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Rune arrow with rarity 1/1,024 in quantity 42Rune arrow421/1,0241,97410,080
Adamant javelin.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Adamant javelin with rarity 1/1,024 in quantity 20Adamant javelin201/1,0248001,920
Rune sq shield.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Rune sq shield with rarity 1/1,024 in quantity 1Rune sq shield11/1,02422,74723,040
Dragonstone.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Dragonstone with rarity 1/1,024 in quantity 1Dragonstone11/1,02410,7356,000
Silver ore.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Silver ore with rarity 1/1,024 in quantity 100 (noted)Silver ore100 (noted)1/1,0246,2004,500
Nature talisman.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Nature talisman with rarity 1/485.45 in quantity 1Nature talisman11/485.45; 1/246.52[d 2]2682
Uncut diamond.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Uncut diamond with rarity 1/728.18 in quantity 1Uncut diamond11/728.18; 1/369.78[d 2]2,439120
Rune kiteshield.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Rune kiteshield with rarity 1/2,048 in quantity 1Rune kiteshield11/2,04832,11032,640
Dragon med helm.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Dragon med helm with rarity 1/2,048 in quantity 1Dragon med helm11/2,04858,09060,000
Rune spear.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Rune spear with rarity 1/1,997.29 in quantity 1Rune spear11/1,997.29; 1/216.1[d 2][d 3]11,59912,480
Rune javelin.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Rune javelin with rarity 1/1,456.36 in quantity 5Rune javelin51/1,456.36; 1/739.56[d 2]6751,200
Shield left half.png: Dagannoth Rex drops Shield left half with rarity 1/3,994.58 in quantity 1Shield left half11/3,994.58; 1/432.21[d 2][d 3]65,35566,000
Dragon spear11/5,326.1; 1/576.28[d 2][d 3]38,43837,440
  1. ^ The "nothing" drop is removed while wearing a ring of wealth.
  2. ^ 2.00 2.01 2.02 2.03 2.04 2.05 2.06 2.07 2.08 2.09 2.10 The drop rate is increased while wearing a ring of wealth due to the "nothing" drop being removed.
  3. ^ 3.0 3.1 3.2 Slightly reduced chance of dropping if Legends' Quest has not been completed.

Tertiary

Item Quantity Rarity Price High Alch
Dagannoth ribs11/4[d 1]Not sold0
Ensouled dagannoth head11/201,323273
Clue scroll (hard)11/42[d 2][d 3][3]Not sold12
Brimstone key11/60[d 4]Not soldN/A
Clue scroll (elite)11/750[d 5][d 3][2][3]Not sold12
Pet dagannoth rex11/5,000[6]Not soldN/A
  1. ^ Dagannoth ribs are only dropped during Rag and Bone Man II.
  2. ^ The hard clue scroll drop rate increases to 1/39 after unlocking the hard Combat Achievements rewards tier.
  3. ^ 3.0 3.1 Clue scrolls will drop as scroll boxes after the completion of X Marks the Spot.
  4. ^ Brimstone keys are only dropped if killed on a Slayer task given by Konar quo Maten.
  5. ^ The elite clue scroll drop rate increases to 1/712 after unlocking the elite Combat Achievements rewards tier.

Combat Achievements

There are 5 Combat Achievement tasks (totalling 15 points) available for Dagannoth Rex.

NameDescriptionTypeTierComp%
A Frozen KingKill Dagannoth Rex whilst he is immobilized.Mechanical Medium (2 pts)16.8%
Dagannoth Rex ChampionKill Dagannoth Rex 10 times.Kill Count Medium (2 pts)39%
Dagannoth Rex AdeptKill Dagannoth Rex 25 times.Kill Count Hard (3 pts)35.4%
Death to the Warrior KingKill Dagannoth Rex whilst under attack by Dagannoth Supreme and Dagannoth Prime.Mechanical Elite (4 pts)11%
Toppling the DiarchyKill Dagannoth Rex and one other Dagannoth king at the exact same time.Mechanical Elite (4 pts)5.3%

Changes

Date Changes
27 August 2025
(Update)

Dagannoth Rex can now drop dagannoth ribs during Rag and Bone Man II.

25 June 2025
(Update)

Dagannoth Rex now has a 35% elemental weakness to earth spells.

5 March 2015
(Update | poll)

Dagannoth bones are now noted drops if you have completed the Fremennik Elite Diary.

17 July 2014
(Update | poll)

Players can now receive a pet version of this boss after defeating it.

References

  1. ^
  2. ^ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 Envision. "Drop Rates V2." Old School RuneScape Forums.
  3. ^ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4
  4. ^ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3
  5. ^
  6. ^