Combat level

Article
Live index

This copy was last processed on . The copied wiki revision is dated .

This article has a calculator here.
For a full list of calculators available on the Wiki, see the Calculators page.

A player's, monster's, or non-player character's combat level indicates the difficulty in defeating them in combat. For some bosses and most monsters it is reflective of their actual stats as well.

Combat Level Up!
The music that plays when levelling up.

Normally, aggressive non-player characters stop attacking you when you reach higher than double their combat level. There are exceptions, however - for example, almost any monsters, except for Rats, in the Wilderness will be aggressive no matter what your combat level is.

By default, monsters with a higher combat level than a player cannot be attacked by using a left mouse click, requiring a right click to select the attack monster option. So, to be able to attack a Blue dragon with combat level 111 with a simple left click, a player would need a combat level of at least 111. However, this behaviour can be changed in the controls section of the Settings tab by changing the "NPC 'Attack' Options" setting.

All new players start out at combat level 3, and the maximum level for players in Old School RuneScape is level 126. Players will receive a combat level-up notification upon reaching a new combat level. This can be disabled in the game settings.

Combat level requirements

Slayer masters, by default, have a combat level requirement to get certain Slayer tasks from them, although this combat level requirement can be waived by showing them a Slayer cape. Players can get more difficult tasks by asking the Slayer master to ignore combat level, though this does not bypass the minimum combat requirement to get a task from that master.

Calculating combat level

Simple steps to apply the formula

  1. Take your Prayer level and divide it by two and round down (for example, if your Prayer level is 43, dividing by two and rounding down gives you 21)
  2. Add this to your Hitpoints and Defence levels and divide the result by 4. This is your base combat level. (For example, if your Hitpoints is 60, Defence is 70 and prayer is 43 you should end up with 37.75)
  3. Add your Strength and Attack levels together, if this total is at least 50% more than your highest level in Magic or Ranged this value will determine your combat level
    • If it is not, instead use the value of the highest level between your Magic and Ranged skills multiplied by 1.5 (rounded down)
  4. Multiply the applicable value by 0.325 and add the result your base combat level for your total combat level.

Mathematics

Combined formulae

Looked at another way, the formulae above effectively describe the following:

All accounts automatically get:

  • +0.25 Combat level for every two levels in Prayer
  • +0.25 Combat level for every level in Hitpoints
  • +0.25 Combat level for every level in Defence

Which is then combined with one of the below options which is automatically whichever one results in the highest combat level

  • +0.325 Combat level for every level in Attack and Strength
  • +0.4875 Combat level for every level in Magic
  • +0.4875 Combat level for every level in Ranged

Notes

  • Melee-based combat level can be up to 126.
    • Once the average across your attack and strength is >75 your combat level will always be melee based
  • Ranged/Magic-based combat level can be up to 109.

Wiki combat calculator

This calculator can be used to experiment how combat skills affect combat level.


 template = Calculator:Combat level/Template
 form = combatCalcForm
 result = combatCalcResult
 param  = playername|Player name||hs|attack,1,1;strength,3,1;ranged,5,1;magic,7,1;defence,2,1;hitpoints,4,1;prayer,6,1
 param = attack|Attack|1|int|1-99
 param = strength|Strength|1|int|1-99
 param = ranged|Ranged|1|int|1-99
 param = magic|Magic|1|int|1-99
 param = defence|Defence|1|int|1-99
 param = hitpoints|Hitpoints|10|int|9-99
 param = prayer|Prayer|1|int|1-99
 autosubmit = enabled
Please wait for the form to load. If it does not load, try
  • Refreshing the page
  • Checking that you have JavaScript enabled in your browser
  • Checking your custom JavaScript does not interfere with the calculator script in any way

Colours

Combat levels that are different than your own display as a different colour. These colours range from ±10 of your combat level, from shades of green for levels that are slightly lower than the player's to red for levels slightly higher than the player's; 9 unique colours exist for this purpose.

Level Colour Hex Code
≥ 10 (level+10) #ff0000
+9 (level+9) #ff3000
+8 (level+8)
+7 (level+7)
+6 (level+6) #ff7000
+5 (level+5)
+4 (level+4)
+3 (level+3) #ffb000
+2 (level+2)
+1 (level+1)
±0 (level±0) #ffff00
-1 (level-1) #c0ff00
-2 (level-2)
-3 (level-3)
-4 (level-4) #80ff00
-5 (level-5)
-6 (level-6)
-7 (level-7) #40ff00
-8 (level-8)
-9 (level-9)
≤ -10 (level-10) #00ff00

Exceptions

Some monsters do not have a combat level despite being attackable; these include, but are not limited to:

Changes

Date Changes
29 March 2023
(Update)

Players will now receive level up notifications and sound effects when they advance a combat level.

Trivia

  • In RuneScape Classic, the maximum combat level is 123 due to an alternative combat level formula.
  • In RuneScape, the maximum combat level was increased from 126 to 138 in 2008 with the release of the Summoning skill. It was then further increased to 152 in 2023 with the release of the Necromancy combat style. The maximum levels of Attack, Strength, Ranged and Magic were also later increased to 120 to match Necromancy's maximum level, however this had no impact on the maximum combat level due to how the formula is calculated.

Source

Content from the Old School RuneScape Wiki (operated by Weird Gloop), licensed under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0.

Source siteOld School RuneScape Wiki
Canonical sourceCombat level
Content licenseCC BY-NC-SA 3.0
License statusdeclared
PictureClockwork · file details

Notices

  • Content has been reformatted for web display. Consult the canonical source URL for the authoritative version.
  • Created using intellectual property belonging to Jagex Limited under the terms of Jagex's Fan Content Policy. This content is not endorsed by or affiliated with Jagex.
  • This is an unofficial, non-commercial reference website. It is not endorsed by or affiliated with Jagex Limited or the Old School RuneScape Wiki / Weird Gloop.
  • Non-text media on the source wiki should not be assumed to be available under the same license as the text. Media licensing is recorded per file where known and is otherwise marked unknown.